York Community High School

Welcome to York Clubs

Philosophy Statement - Activities/Athletics

Extracurricular programs are an integral part of the educational experience and play an important role in the growth and development of young men and women.   York High School offers a variety of extracurricular opportunities which enhance the social, emotional, physical, and intellectual experience of all students.

Extracurricular programs at York will:

  • Demand excellence from students and staff.
  • Instill self-discipline, respect, responsibility, and a positive work ethic.
  • Promote healthy living, good sportsmanship, teamwork, and leadership.
  • Foster school spirit, parent and community involvement, and an appreciation of service to others.
  • Develop, in IHSA extracurricular programs, the attitude and foundational skills necessary to be competitive at the lower levels and highly successful at the varsity level.

As a member of a York team or activity the student represents the school at competitions, in the classroom, and in the community. Students are expected to follow the policies set forth in the York Agenda Planner in order to participate in athletics or activities, including but not limited to: Bass Fishing, Chess Team, DECA, Drama, FCCLA, Individual  Events, Law Team,  Math Team, Scholastic Bowl, Science Olympiad, Student Council, SkillsUSA/VICA, Urban Arts and Young Politicians.

 

Club Name Sponsor Meeting Schedule
(Date - Time - Location)
Amateur Musicians Chris Gemkow Thursdays - 3:20-4:30pm - A155
Ambassadors Kara Dollaske & Lisa Julian 2nd Tuesday -7:15am & 3:15pm - CCRC
Amnesty International Katie Trent TBD
AS.IS. Mark Golebiowski, Amy Thompson Wednesdays - 3:30-4:15pm - CCRC
Autism Club Elizabeth Gallivan Thursdays - 3:15-3:45pm - C246
Auto Club Ron Robak Tuesdays - 3:30-5:00 pm - A172
Bass Fishing Don Kasper Tuesdays (in the spring)- 3:20-4:00 pm
Best Buddies Amy Burton & Samantha French
Bible Study Nan Loerop Fridays - 7:00am - A327
British Culture Club Laura Olson 2nd & 4th Friday - 7:15am - A334
Challenge Day Laura Pfau, Kristina Fitzgerald

Thursdays (twice per month) - 3:30pm - C171

Chess Club Jeremy Paschke Mondays - 3:15pm - A368
Chinese Club Yi Hua Marie Chou Thursdays (various) - 3:15pm - A228
DECA Jim Borel Thursdays (twice per month) - 7:00am - A239
Drama Becky Marianetti As Announced
Ecology Bob Blaus Thursdays - 7:15-7:35am - A250
Economics Club Tamra Carl Fridays -  7:10-7:35 - A294
EMPOWER Lindsay DiTomasso Mondays - 3:30pm - A396 
FCCLA W. Albert, R. Marten, L. Goldsmith, S. Marik, A. McDonough, L. Foss Tuesdays (once per month)-7:15am - A123
Fine Arts Week Committee Chris Gemkow Tuesdays - 3:15-4:00pm - A155
Flags/Color Guard Rachel Riley Mondays, 6:00-9:00pm - Black Box
French Club Suzanne Hamidi, Lindsay Wyffels

TBD

Future Diplomats of America Michele Carlson Tuesdays - 7:10-7:40am
Gamer's Guild Bill Barnum TBD
Garden Club Lauren Yun, Andrew Bendelow Wednesdays - 3:20-4:00pm - A373
Hispanos Unidos  Lorenzo Rubio Thursdays - 3:20-4:30pm - A235
Interact Elizabeth Foran Every Other Tuesday - 7:10am - A325
International Club Veena Kaniyaly, Ms. Denise McGowan Every other Wednesday - 3:15-4:00pm - A390
Intramurals Drew McGuire

Please see individual page for days/times

Italian Club Loredana Manfredini-Verrilli Thursdays - 3:30pm - A227
Japanese Culture & Animation Tim Albert Tuesdays - 3:30-5:00pm -  A354
Key Club Brianne Kennedy-Brooks Tuesdays - 7:00-7:30am - A290
Latina Dreamers Diane Oliveros Wednesdays - 3:10pm-4:30pm 
Law Team Amy Mueller Thursdays - 3:15pm - 5:30pm - A250
Math Team Nancy Mordini, Linda Lahti Varied Practice Times - Check With Coaches - A270
Military History Club Justin Riskus Thursdays - 3:20pm - A332
Mirrors Jennifer Shackleton Mondays - 3:15pm - A337
Model UN Adam Gearing Thursdays - 7:00-7:30am - C277
Mural Club Renee Kuharchuk Mondays - after school - A143
National Honor Society Julie Feldkamp-Pradhan, Heather Saylor Thursdays - 7:15am - Auditorium
Power Club Matt Monken TBA         
PRIDE Rebecca Marianetti/Kathryn Gusloff 3rd Thursdays - 3:15pm
RAYS Michele Carlson Fridays - 7:10-7:40am
Record Club Chris Gemkow Fridays - 7:00am - 7:35am A155
Retro Gamers Drew McGuire Tuesdays - 3:30pm - Yorker Room
Scholastic Bowl Andrew Bendelow, Elizabeth Wall

Monday - 3:11pm - A341

Friday - 7:00am - A333

Science Olympiad Elizabeth Ferhati, Jeff Drach, Jeremy Paschke Wednesdays - 3:15pm - A368
Sketch Comedy Club Josh Green TBD
Skills USA Ken Ross Tuesdays- 7:00am & 3:15pm- A170, every 2 weeks
Spanish Club Joe O'Malley, Eduvijes Martinez Every other Tuesday - 3:10-4:10 - A213
Speech Team Kevin Martin, John Forsythe, Mark Golebiowski, Laura Pfau, Gabe Johnson Mondays - 3:15-4:15pm - A250
STEM Club Stephanie Szymonik Every Other Tuesday - 3:10 pm - A376 
StuCo Sheila Fleming, Matt Moran M, T, TH, F - 10:37-11:27am - A323
Vintage Club Laura Olson 1st & 3rd Fridays - 7:15am - A334
Yoga Club Elizabeth Munn & Jessica Noble Thursdays - After School - Yoga Studio
York Dance Company Michelle Scurlock M & F - 6:45am-7:30am - C183
York-Hi Journalism & Media Club Kim Lampa, Ceci Bylina TBD
York Music Outreach Mike Pavlik TBD
York Student Enrichment Team - YSET Club Bonnie Salvo 1st Wed. of the Month, 6:00pm Yorker Room
Young Politicians Justin Riskus Thursdays - 3:15pm - A316